Free to compare solicitor profiles Client review proof shown upfront Regulation and contact details checked
Home Places ESSEX Southend-on-Sea WHITE & CO SOLICITORS LIMITED

WHITE & CO SOLICITORS LIMITED

Accepting enquiries Unclaimed

Compare client reviews, services, team members and contact details for WHITE & CO SOLICITORS LIMITED in Southend-on-Sea, ESSEX.

4.3 (10 reviews)
SRA Regulated (657386) Southend-on-Sea
Client rating 4.3/5 10 reviews
Would recommend from approved reviews
Regulation SRA No. 657386
Services listed 3 areas of law Team 0 professionals listed
Trust summary

Client review snapshot

Use these signals to judge service quality before contacting the firm.

4.3
Very Good
Based on 10 reviews
Excellent
80% 4
Very Good
0% 0
Good
0% 0
Poor
0% 0
Awful
20% 1
— Recommendedby clients
ReviewAsolicitorVerified firm
Service rated 4.3/5based on reviews
Write a review
Need legal help?

Check whether WHITE & CO SOLICITORS LIMITED is a good fit for your matter.

Start with a quick enquiry, compare their review history, or use the contact details if you already know what you need.

About WHITE & CO SOLICITORS LIMITED

No description available for this branch.

Legal Services

Children Divorce Wills, Trusts & Probate
Regulated by: Solicitors Regulation Authority

Areas of expertise

The areas of expertise that WHITE & CO SOLICITORS LIMITED offers, and how many other firms on ReviewAsolicitor also cover each one.

Practice Area Firms in Southend-on-Sea Firms nationally
Children 8 3,968
Divorce 11 7,108
Wills, Trusts & Probate 9 6,742

Reviews

Verified reviews imported from Google

Filter:
D

Dalton

Review left 1 year ago Verified
AVOID!!!

I've been working with White & Co Southend for a family matter regarding my daughter. It's safe to say that they do not care about you, nor your daughter, at least from my experience. It also felt like they weren't on my side after being a victim of domestic abuse. It feels like I'm dealing with this case myself between me and my barrister, making me question the need for a solicitor in the first place.

1. I've been provided bad advice multiple times which I luckily ignored and it turned out I was right due to researching the law myself, seeking legal advice from other firms, and the legal aid agency directly.
2.There has been multiple errors in spelling/ grammer, and when addressing people throughout many documents, that I've had to ask to be corrected before sending them over to the court/ respondent.
3. My solicitor Abbey Roberts has failed to contact me since Dec 6th, and I've had 2 court hearings since that date. You would think your solicitor would at a minimum respond to any queries you may have, especially those related to court orders/ hearings, but she has simply just ignored me. I have a deadline fast approaching which has been set by the court, but she's still ignoring my correspondance. One of my statements has been striken out during a court hearing, which wouldn't have happened if I had prepared it with my solicitor beforehand, causing further delays and having to prepare a new document. I can't provide details of the document here due to confidentiality, but it was a very important document.
4. I've tried to complain about the service through their director, but it appears to have made the situation worse, which is not professional at all. I'm considering pursuing my concern with the legal ombudsman next, which is not what anyone wants to start doing.
5. You can't change solicitor easily in the Southend as they're all friendly with each other behind the scenes, so they refuse to take on your case if you've been working with White & Co. Think very carefully about choosing White & Co., because you will not be able to change solicitor afterwards, unless you go further afield which will cost you alot more money due to them having to travel further. Some solicitors won't want to represent you due to the travel.

I figured I'd come online to post my review everywhere I possibly can to make future customers aware of the way they handle cases and treat their clients.
G

Geoff Meredith

Review left 1 year ago Verified
Excellent service from Carla Kennedy in preparing our mirror wills. Very prompt in dealing with issues and very clear when giving advice.
No hesitation whatsoever in giving the fullest recommendation.
D

Dawn Kenyon

Review left 2 years ago Verified
I found White & Co by using Parkinson's Free Will writing service and cannot fault the service given. Friendly, compassionate and very approachable. Abbey Roberts and her colleagues dealt with my Will and explained everything in layman's terms. Thank you.
K

Kali

Review left 2 years ago Verified
Carla Kennedy was the best solicitor I’ve ever had. 1st class service and would not hesitate to recommend her. Fantastic.
M

Michelle Thwaites

Review left 3 years ago Verified
I have unfortunately had a very long drawn out painful divorce process laying almost 3 years, all the staff I’ve dealt with at White and Co have been so kind and efficient, I have never had to chase them up and this has alleviated a lot of the stress so they’ve made it much less painful than it already was. I am so grateful to them all, and have recommended their services to many people who also sadly need this legal support.

Our team at WHITE & CO SOLICITORS LIMITED

No team members listed yet.

Locations

This is the only location for WHITE & CO SOLICITORS LIMITED.

Is this your firm?

Claim WHITE & CO SOLICITORS LIMITED to receive enquiries

Once verified, potential clients can request a callback or call you directly from this profile.

  • Unlock “Request a callback” & “Call firm”
  • Reply to reviews and add your team
  • Free — verified via your SRA-registered email
Claim this firm

Contact

Firm Activity

0% of reviews replied to
Usually responds within 48 hours
Active on ReviewAsolicitor

Ratings by Service

Overall experience
4.2
Value For Money
0.0
Communication
0.0
Approachability
0.0
Legal knowledge
0.0

Opening Hours

Mon 09:00 – 17:30
Tue 09:00 – 17:30
Wed 09:00 – 17:30
Thu 09:00 – 17:30
Fri 09:00 – 17:30 (Open now)
Sat Closed
Sun Closed

Typical hours — contact firm to confirm

Write a Review