Free to compare solicitor profiles Client review proof shown upfront Regulation and contact details checked
Home Places Hastings BUTTERS DAVID GREY LLP

BUTTERS DAVID GREY LLP

Accepting enquiries Unclaimed

Compare client reviews, services, team members and contact details for BUTTERS DAVID GREY LLP in Hastings.

4.6 (103 reviews)
SRA Regulated (492964) Hastings
Client rating 4.6/5 103 reviews
Would recommend from approved reviews
Regulation SRA No. 492964
Services listed 4 areas of law Team 0 professionals listed
Trust summary

Client review snapshot

Use these signals to judge service quality before contacting the firm.

4.6
Excellent
Based on 103 reviews
Excellent
80% 4
Very Good
0% 0
Good
0% 0
Poor
0% 0
Awful
20% 1
— Recommendedby clients
ReviewAsolicitorVerified firm
Service rated 4.6/5based on reviews
Write a review
Need legal help?

Check whether BUTTERS DAVID GREY LLP is a good fit for your matter.

Start with a quick enquiry, compare their review history, or use the contact details if you already know what you need.

About BUTTERS DAVID GREY LLP

No description available for this branch.

Legal Services

Commercial Property Company & Commercial Divorce Residential Conveyancing
Regulated by: Solicitors Regulation Authority

Areas of expertise

The areas of expertise that BUTTERS DAVID GREY LLP offers, and how many other firms on ReviewAsolicitor also cover each one.

Practice Area Firms in Hastings Firms nationally
Commercial Property 7 6,413
Company & Commercial 8 5,821
Divorce 9 7,108
Residential Conveyancing 11 6,878

Reviews

Verified reviews imported from Google

Filter:
R

Rebecca

Review left 1 year ago Verified
I had a deeply frustrating experience with a recent property purchase where the service charge was initially quoted at £900 per annum. I explicitly requested this amount be verified before moving forward. After six weeks of constant chasing on my part, it was finally confirmed that the correct service charge was actually £3000. This significant discrepancy, along with the associated maintenance costs, made the property unaffordable for us without a reduction.

Despite this error not being our fault, we had no choice but to pull out. BDG still charged us £300, in addition to the survey cost, and the delay has potentially jeopardized our mortgage. To make matters worse, they are still holding onto my £450 deposit. Throughout this process, the team was, at times, rude and abrupt, which was particularly disappointing given that we were the ones who had lost out. It's worth noting that they had already worked with all parties before, as another buyer had pulled out previously.

We were even willing to use BDG for a new purchase but, despite the circumstances, they still refused to reduce the charge. After speaking to the estate agent who referred them, it was suggested we look for another solicitor given the issues we faced.

Ultimately, we felt very let down by the service/ costs and would appreciate reconsideration of the fees we were charged and the return of our deposit to make the matter good.
P

Peter Cox

Review left 2 years ago Verified
Most of the reviews here seem to be five star, which doesn't surprise me after just (yesterday) concluding a house purchase in which Ilian Granville / Butters David Grey looked after things very well indeed. And at an excellent price, too. Definitely recommend, would definitely use them again.
J

James Rosewell

Review left 5 years ago Verified
Ilian Granville was recommended to us by a friend. He was excellent, very helpful and answered any and all questions we had throughout the whole process of buying first house. All checks and information were completed efficiently and vert quickly. All calls and emails were responded to in a timely manner and we felt we were always kept in the loop. We would certainly recommend.
T

Tammy

Review left 5 years ago Verified
I can't recommend Butters David Grey highly enough! We used them two years ago for a complicated remortgage and related family law matter. Catherine Taylor is so helpful, kind and professional. She went above and beyond to answer any queries we had and looked after us from start to finish. Her colleague Sasha was also extremely professional throughout and very prompt at answering anything we needed help with. We then used Davina Pratt and her secretary Wendy for our conveyancing at the same firm. They made the conveyancing process smooth and hassle free. Extremely professional and always happy to help us with this complicated process. We are currently in the process of selling our property and they are acting for us again on our conveyancing. And yet again, our experience has been fantastic so far. Very speedy response to any questions we have had. I always recommend this firm to my friends and family.

**Update**
We completed on our sale last month and have yet again had fantastic service from Butters David Grey. Davina kept us informed at every stage, worked quickly and very efficiently. We cant recommend them highly enough!

Tamsin Pankhurst.
D

Dason Elliott

Review left 5 years ago Verified
Excellent Service!!

Davina and her team handled our purchase of a property and the service was excellent. Davina never failed to answer calls and Emails, personally, and acted on our requests with understanding to bring the transaction to a successful conclusion. Davina and her team were always courteous and helpful throughout the whole process. I would have no hesitation in recommending Davina. Thank you for a great service.

Our team at BUTTERS DAVID GREY LLP

No team members listed yet.

Locations

BUTTERS DAVID GREY LLP has 1 other location

Is this your firm?

Claim BUTTERS DAVID GREY LLP to receive enquiries

Once verified, potential clients can request a callback or call you directly from this profile.

  • Unlock “Request a callback” & “Call firm”
  • Reply to reviews and add your team
  • Free — verified via your SRA-registered email
Claim this firm

Contact

Firm Activity

0% of reviews replied to
Usually responds within 48 hours
Active on ReviewAsolicitor

Ratings by Service

Overall experience
4.2
Value For Money
0.0
Communication
0.0
Approachability
0.0
Legal knowledge
0.0

Opening Hours

Mon 09:00 – 17:30
Tue 09:00 – 17:30
Wed 09:00 – 17:30
Thu 09:00 – 17:30
Fri 09:00 – 17:30 (Open now)
Sat Closed
Sun Closed

Typical hours — contact firm to confirm

Write a Review